Category: Comox Valley Regional District

Boil Water Notice in effect for Comox Valley water system

The Comox Valley Regional District (CVRD), in conjunction with Island Health, has issued a boil water notice effective immediately.

Due to intense rainfall in the Comox Lake watershed, turbidity levels have risen in both Comox Lake and Puntledge River. A boil water notice is necessary during these conditions because high turbidity can interfere with the chlorination process used to disinfect the drinking water for the 45,000 residents served by the Comox Valley water system.

Read More

CVRD Board Elects Bruce Jolliffe as Chair

The Comox Valley Regional District (CVRD) board of directors has elected Bruce Jolliffe as chair and Bob Wells has been elected as vice-chair for 2018.

The CVRD board is made up of municipal council members who are elected from their respective councils and elected representatives from the region’s electoral areas. The CVRD board elects its chair and vice-chair position each year.

Read More

Driftwood Marine Park Officially Opens

Residents from the Saratoga and Miracle Beach area joined Comox Valley Regional District (CVRD) directors today in a ceremony to officially open Driftwood Marine Park situated off Clarkson Avenue in Black Creek.

The park, which connects the Saratoga Beach Settlement Area with Miracle Beach Provincial Park, was created as part of the subdivision of nine hectares of land into 14 bare land strata lots in November of 2006. In 2016 the park moved from inactive to active status and the planning began to upgrade the existing trail systems and build the necessary park infrastructure.

Read More

Setting off fireworks this Halloween?

Starting October 24 until November 1 fireworks will be on sale in the electoral areas. The sale of fireworks must be from a commercially zoned retailer operating under the current fire regulations within the region. Fireworks are only allowed to be set off in the electoral areas on property you own or with the owner’s permission.

Read More

Comox Valley Water System Stage 3 Extended to September 22

Stage 3 water restrictions for the Comox Valley Water System have been extended to 4:30 pm on September 22. These restrictions were originally scheduled to end today but have been extended due to BC Hydro’s continued maintenance and repair work at the Puntledge River generating station.

These restrictions apply to the Town of Comox, City of Courtenay, and the Sandwick, Arden, Comox Valley, England Road, Marsden/Camco and Greaves Crescent Water Local Service Areas.

Read More